Junior Championship & Training

Junior Championship or Representative basketball (“rep ball”) is a competition for boys and girls in age groups from under 12 through to under 21.  It is organised by the Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) and is played on Friday nights.

The purpose of the Bulleen Junior Championship Program is to develop the skills of teams, coaches and individual players to the maximum level that their ability permits. The program is designed for those who are committed to achieve, and who are prepared to work hard and make sacrifices to stretch their ability.

The top division of each age group is known as the Victorian Championship (VC).  Under VC there are multiple divisions called Victorian Junior League 1, 2, 3 and 4 etc.

The Bulleen Boomers aspire to win premierships and gain representation in the finals series of the Victorian Championships. Our club has a consistently delivered high achievements at the top grade.

These programs are direct pathways for players to achieve State representation, train with special development squads and ultimately to have the opportunity to represent the Club in our Big V teams – reaching a senior level or even success beyond!

Age qualification is based on the age a player turns during the calendar year of the season e.g. for the 2019 season, under 16’s are players born in 2004 and 2005

TRAINING SCHEDULE 2019-2020 – these times and venues are subject to change.  Always keep in contact with your team manager.

Boys Under 12

12/1

Tues 6-7.30pm EDSC & Thurs 6-7.30pm EDSC

12/2

Tues 6-7.30pm EDSC & Thur 6-7.30pm EDSC

12/3

Tues 6-7.30pm EDSC & Thur 6-7.30pm EDSC

12/4

Tues 6-7pm Mullum & Thur 6-7.30pm TLC

12/5

Tues 6-7pm Mullum & Thur 6-7.30pm TLC

12/6

Tues 6-7pm Mullum & Thur 6-7.30pm TLC

 

Boys Under 14

14/1

Tues 7.30-9pm Marcellin & Thur 7.30-9pm TLC & Sun 8.30-10am EDSC

14/2

Tues 7.30-9pm Marcellin & Thur 7.30-9pm TLC

14/3

Tues 7.30-9pm Marcellin & Thur 7.30-9pm TLC

14/4

Tues 6-7.30pm Marcellin & Thur 7.30-9pm TLC

14/5

Tues 6-7.30pm Marcellin & Thur 6.45pm-8.15 OLOP

14/6

Tues-6-7.30pm Marcellin & Thur 6.45pm-8.15pm OLOP

 

Boys Under 16

16/1

Tues 7.30-9pm EDSC & Thur 7.30-9pm EDSC & Sund 8.30am-10 EDSC (Only till Xmas)

16/2

Tues 7.30-9pm EDSC & Thur 7.30-9pm EDSC

16/3

Tues 7.30-9pm EDSC & Thur 7.30-9pm EDSC

16/4

Tues 6.30-8pm OLOP & Thur 7.30-9pm Templestowe College

16/5

Tues 6.30-8pm OLOP & Thur 7.00pm-8.30pm Templestowe College

 

Boys Under 18

18/1

Sun 10-12pm EDSC & Wed 8-9.30pm EDSC

18/2

Sun 10-12pm EDSC & Wed 8-9.30pm EDSC

18/3

Sun 10-12pm EDSC & Wed 8-9.30pm EDSC

21/1

Tues 8.30pm-10pm Mullum

21/2

Tues 7-8.30pm Mullum

 

BigV Div 1 Men

Tues 8.30-10pm Mullum & Sun 12-2pm EDSC

Youth League Men

Tues 8.30-10pm Mullum & Sun 12-2pm

 

Under 12 Girls

12/1

Sun 8-10am TLC & Wed 6-7pm EDSC

12/2

Sun 8-10am TLC & Wed 6-7pm EDSC

12/3

Sun 8-10am TLC & Wed 6-7pm EDSC

12/4

Sun 8-10am Temp Heights ( Rotate through TLC on a Sunday) & Wed 6-7pm OLOP

12/5

Sun 8-10 am Temp Heights ( Rotate Through TLC on a Sunday) & Wed 6-7pm OLOP

 

Under 14 Girls

14/1

Sun 10-12pm Bulleen & Wed 6-7.30pm Marcellin

14/2

Sun 10-12pm Bulleen & Wed 6-7.30pm Marcellin

14/3

Sun 10-12pm Bulleen & Wed 6-7.30pm Marcellin

14/4

Sun 10-12pm Bulleen & Wed 7-8pm EDSC

14/5

Sun 10-12pm Bulleen & Wed 7-8pm EDSC

 

Under 16 Girls

16/1

Sun 8-10am Bulleen & Wed 8-9.30pm TLC

16/2

Sun 8-10am Bulleen & Wed 8-9.30pm TLC

16/3

Sun 8-10am Bulleen & Wed 7-8pm TLC

16/4

Sun 8-10am Bulleen & Wed 7-8pm TLC

16/5

Sun 8-10am Bulleen & Wed 7-8pm TLC

 

Under 18 Girls

18/1

Sun 10-12pm TLC & Wed 7.30-9pm Marcellin

18/2

Sun 10-12pm TLC & Wed 7.30-9pm Marcellin

18/3

Sun10-12pm TLC & Wed 7.30-9pm Marcellin

 

Under 21 Girls

Sunday 10-12pm Templestowe Heights

 

Big V  Senior women

Sun 2-4pm EDSC & Tues 7-8.30pm Mullum

Youth League Women

Sun 2-4pm EDSC

Tues 7-8.30pm Mullum.

 

Draft training plan could be subject to change.

Training will commence on Tuesday 22nd October.

 

Venue Information

 

Bulleen: 33 Sheahans Road, Bulleen

 

Mullum Mullum: 41 Springvale Road, Donvale

 

Marcellin: 160 Bulleen Road, Bulleen

 

TLC: 3 Anderson Street, Templestowe

 

Templestowe Heights: 276 High Street, Templestowe Lower

 

EDSC: Dryden Street, East Doncaster

 

Templestowe College: 7 Cypress Avenue, Templestowe Lower

 

OLOP: 77 Carbine Street, Don