Ever dreamed of becoming a coach?
Are you keen to take that next step and assist our players?
We are always on the look-out for great existing coaches to join our club and for those wishing to make their start on a journey to coaching, we can help you get there.
Coach development program fees are reimbursed on the successful completion and the appointment as a coach within a club programme.
The Bulleen Boomers have coaching opportunities in:
- Junior Domestic Competition
- Eastern Development League (EDL)
- Junior Championship (VJBL)
We are here to assist.
-
$20Participation Coach Pathway
- The Participation Coach pathway is designed for coaches supporting:
- Aussie Hoops
- Entry-level and participation basketball environments
This pathway focuses on helping coaches explore, learn, and enjoy coaching, with an emphasis on creating safe, inclusive, and fun experiences for participants.
Learning is primarily delivered through online modules, and a 2-hour practical session, that coaches can book in for around the state.
This pathway is well suited to:
- First-time coaches
- Parents, teachers, and volunteers
- Secondary school students
- Coaches new to basketball or returning to the game
Online learning is available 24/7 and can be completed at your own pace and along with the practical component will cost coaches $20 to complete.
- You can sign-up for the Community Course here.
- The Participation Coach pathway is designed for coaches supporting:
-
$150Competition Coach Pathway
- The Competition Coach pathway supports coaches working in:
- Junior and senior club competitions
This pathway focuses on helping coaches develop and perform, with learning that blends:
- Online education
- Practical application in training and games
- Face-to-face learning opportunities delivered by associations and Basketball Victoria
Key areas of development include:
- Teaching and refining basketball skills
- Introducing offensive and defensive team concepts
- Planning and delivering effective training sessions
- Supporting athlete development in competitive environments
All coaches in this pathway commence at Competition Bronze, upon completion of the online training, and the 6-hour practical session. The cost of the Competition Bronze Coach Course is $150 per coach.
Progression to Silver and Gold is achieved by earning Coach Development Points through:
- Actively coaching
- Face-to-face learning
- Online modules
- Coach-driven and applied learning activities
There are no fixed time requirements to progress — development is based on engagement, not attendance alone.
- The Competition Coach pathway supports coaches working in:
-
$310Representative Coach Pathway
- The Representative Coach pathway is designed for coaches working in:
- Representative programs
- State pathway and higher-performance environments
This pathway supports coaches to perform and excel, with learning experiences that may include:
- Advanced technical and tactical concepts
- Game analysis and preparation
- Athlete wellbeing and performance support
- Leadership, mentoring, and applied learning
Coaches in this pathway commence at Representative Bronze, upon the completion of the 15-hour practical session, and successful submission of their assessment tasks. The cost of the Representative Bronze Coach Course is $310 per coach.
Progression through Silver and Gold determined by ongoing learning and coaching involvement rather than a single course or assessment.
Movement into this pathway reflects the environment you coach in, not just your previous accreditation history.
- The Representative Coach pathway is designed for coaches working in:
Step Up and Inspire!
Whether you’re an experienced coach or just starting out, we’re always on the lookout for passionate individuals to help guide and grow our players. If you’re keen to develop your coaching skills or join a supportive club environment, we’ll help you get there.
Join us and be part of something special.